Waveland & Brown Twp. Civil War Soldiers

Civil War Veterans

Photograph of Civil War Veterans in downtown Waveland, Indiana. The photograph contains three veterans of the 40th Indiana Regiment. It was taken sometime after the turn of the Century. These men are what is left of the Garland Post #423  G.A.R., Waveland, IN.

Back Row (L to R) Russell Sharp, 40th Indiana Inf., Co. H; Henry Loudermill, 1st Tennessee Lt. Artillery (U.S.), Batteries G & E; Henry H. “Tip” Lough, 31st Indiana Inf., Co. I; Wint Goslin, 149th Indiana Inf., Co. I; “Hez” Zachary, 116th Indiana Inf., Co. K & 58th Illinois Inf, Co. K; Emory Cuppy, 43rd Indiana Inf., Co. E.

Front Row (L to R)

Hiram Pratt, 36th Iowa, Co. B; Thomas N.”Pony” Moody, 40th Indiana Inf., Co. C; Archelius Scott, 43rd Indiana Inf., Co. B; Marcus O. “Doc” Sullivan, 9th Indiana Battery; Richard Rusk, 40th Indiana Inf., Co. C.

_______________________________________________________
10th Indiana Infantry

Andrew B. Davis  – Company B (Crawfordsville Guard) – Pvt. Joined at Lafayette. Discharged at Louisville, KY, for Disability, by Order of Gen’L Buell, on June 18, 1862.

Thomas W. Wilson – Company B (Crawfordsville Guard) – Wounded at Chickamauga
________________________________________________________

11th Indiana Infantry, Wallace’s Zouaves

Zopher Ball – Co. K (3 month regiment), injured battle of Romney, VA.

Zephaniah Ball – Co. K (3 Month Regiment)

Serg’t Thomas Wise Durham – Co. G -wounded at Shiloh, Promoted to Lt.

William M. Heckathorn – Co. G

Jake Buchanan- Co. G

Joseph  T. Hanna – Co. G

John P. Giltner – Co. G – Discharged for wounds recieved at Shiloh, Sept. 1862

George Martin – Co. I

Henry McIntosh – Co. H

__________________________________________________________

15th Indiana Infantry, Co. E

William P. Moore – died of wounds recieved at Stones River, Feb. 5, 1863

John Long – Transfered to 17th Indiana Inf., May 1864, after 15th Indiana Inf. was mustered out.

___________________________________________________________21st 21st Indiana Infantry,Co. H; Later Designated 1st Indiana Heavy Artillery, Co. H

Lough, George W.        Enlisted 7/24/61 as a musician    Mustered out 7/31/64 

 

Jarvis, Alexander W.   Enlisted 7/24/61 as a private     Disability discharge 10/20/62 

 

Lough, Thomas J.         Enlisted 7/24/61 as a private       Mustered out as Cpl. 1/13/66 

 

Lough, John H.             Enlisted 7/24/61 as a private       Disability discharge 11/11/61 

 

Moody, Foster M.         Enlisted 7/24/61 as a private       Mustered out 7/31/64 

 

Musgrove, John A.        Enlisted 7/24/61 as a private      Killed Battle of Baton Rouge 8/5/62 

 

Dooley, Atelus                Enlisted 3/17/64 as a private      Died at Baton Rouge7/19/64 

 

Edwards, Willis             Enlisted 6/14/62 as a private       Disability discharge 10/13/65 

 

Lough, Jacob L.            Enlisted 3/29/64 as a private        Died Baton Rouge 9/27/64 

 

Phillips, James              Enlisted 1/14/62 as a private        Mustered out 1/14/65 

 

Turner, Charles B.       Enlisted 1/14/62 as a private        Mustered out 1/13/65

_____________________________________________________

                                             26th Indiana Infantry

Thomas Flora –   Surgeon – Field and Staff

_____________________________________________________

                                               31st Indiana Infantry

William Strawn – Company A- Discharge disability June 20, 1863

Archibald Bilboe – Company I – Discharged for wounds recieved at Ft. Donelson and Shiloh; June 9, 1862

Frederick Bushong – Company I – Disability discharge Jan. 27, 1862

William Hutton – Company I

Horace White – Company I – Died Aug. 27, 1865 Victoria, TX.

_____________________________________________________

                                           33rd Indiana Infantry

James Fullenwider – Company E- Killed battle of Thompson’s Station, TN. March 5, 1863

_____________________________________________________

38th Indiana Infantry, Company H

David H. Patton – Waveland – Mustered 9/18/61- Mustered in Cpl., mustered out as Colonel

Joseph E. Sterrett – Waveland – Mustered 12/5/61 – Muster in at Pvt. -Muster out as 2nd Lt. Company H

Samuel W. Sterrett – Waveland – Mustered in as Pvt. 9/18/61 – Killed Battle of Perryville, KY. 10/8/62

John C. Bush – Waveland – Mustered in as Pvt. 9/18/61 – Discharged for disability ’63

Alexander Buchanan – Waveland – Mustered in as Pvt. 9/4/61 – died ’63, wounds recieved at Stones River

Robert H. Canine – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/4/61 – disability discharge ’63

William G. Canine – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/4/61 – Died of disease ’63

John Cassady – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/18/61 – wounded 9/1/64, Jonesboro, GA. – Died 9/2/64

William S. Demaree – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/4/61 – Discharge disability ’63

Charles E. Fowler – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/18/61 – Killed, Atlanta Georgia 8/26/64

John T. Hanna – Montgomery County – Mustered in 10/4/61 – Died of disease in KY. 2/13/62

Joseph L. Logan – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/18/61 – Mustered out as Cpl. 9/17/64

John W. McDaniel – Waveland – Mustered in 9/18/61 – Killed Battle of Perryville 10/8/62

John W. Milligan – Waveland – Mustered in 10/4/61 – Mustered out 10/64 

Thomas Noon – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/18/61 – Died Nashville,TN 9/2/63

John W. Randolph – Montgomery County – Mustered in 10/4/61 – Discharged for wounds; not stated where

William J. Richards – Waveland – Mustered in 9/18/61 – Promoted 2nd Lt. Company H – Transferd to 81st Indiana Inf. ’63 – Mustered out as Major of 81st Indiana

James M. Steele – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/18/61 – Mustered out 9/12/64

Lorenzo D. Stone – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/18/61 – Mustered out 9/17/64

Columbus Veatch – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/18/61 – Died; explosion of Steamer “Sultana” 4/27/65

James H. Wells – Montgomery County – Mustered in 9/18/61 – Killed; Stones River Dec. 31, 1862.

George Couchland – Waveland – Mustered in 10/20/64 – Mustered out 7/15/65

Joseph A. Patton – Waveland – Mustered 1/14/64

Luther H. Patton – Waveland – Mustered in 10/20/64 – Died of disease Chattanooga, TN 2/20/65

Chauncy Richardson – Waveland – Mustered in 10-20-64 – Died of disease Beaufort S.C. 5/5/65

________________________________________________

40th Indiana Infantry , Company C

Cpl. William Kennedy – Browns Valley – Died Bowling Green, KY. 3/19/62

Cpl. Robert A. Fullenwider – Browns Valley

Cpl. Henry Benham – Browns Valley

Cpl. Jonathan Rice – Waveland

James H. Burton – Browns Valley

Josiah Davis – Browns Valley – Died; wounds Mission Ridge 11/25/63

John M. Dirr – Browns Valley

James Elrod – Browns Valley – Killed Mission Ridge 11/25/63

Henry Fordyce – Browns Valley

William B. Gayley – Browns Valley – Died; wounds Mission Ridge 12/12/63

Clinton Hamilton – Browns Valley – Died 7/25/62

Thomas Hamilton – Browns Valley – Killed, Pine Mt. 6/14/64

James M. Hanna –  Waveland – Promoted Lt. – Died, wounds Mission Ridge

Robert C.H. Hanna – Waveland – Killed Mission Ridge 11/25/63

John T. Harrell – Browns Valley

Jackson Harwood – Waveland

Peter James – Browns Valley

Joseph Mayes – Browns Valley

Jesse T. Rush – Browns Valley

James H. Seaman – Browns Valley

John J. Seaman – Browns Valley

William T. Sheppard – Browns Valley – Deserted 6/18/65

James E. Sinnett – Browns Valley – Disability discharge; wounds 6/27/64

William Smith – Waveland – Died Murfreesboro, TN. 4/7/62

Stephen A. Stillwell – Browns Valley – Promoted to Lt.

James B. Thompson – Waveland – Discharged for wounds; no date

Aaron Van Cleve – Browns Valley

William N. Van Cleve – Browns Valley – Died, Nashville, TN. 4/12/62

Edwin G. Webb – Browns Valley – Deserted 12/14/64

Robert B. Wible – Browns Valley

James P. Willis – Browns Valley – Deserted 6/18/65

Lindsay A. Wills – Browns Valley

James Woodgate – Browns Valley

Company C Recruits

Caleb W. Conner – Waveland – Died, Nashville, TN. 10/22/64

William B. Gault – Waveland

David Gault – Waveland

Lemuel Gault – Waveland

John Groves – Waveland – Discharged, wounds Stones River

Aquilla W. Groves – Waveland

Anderson McMane – Waveland

David H. McMane – Waveland

Thomas M. Moody – Waveland

William Oliver – Waveland – Died, wounds 6/27/64; Kennesaw Mt., GA.

Joseph W.  O’Brien – Waveland – Promoted 1st Serg’t

Richard L. Rusk – Waveland

George W. Winmore – Waveland

_____________________________________________

40th Indiana Infantry, Company H

Henry M. Alward – Waveland – Died disease, Murfreesboro, TN. 4/18/63

John W. Barr  – Waveland

Joseph Belton – Waveland – Died disease; 3/28/65

William Battley – Waveland

John Combs – Waveland

John B. Cooper – Waveland

Jerome B. Dooley – Waveland

Samuel J. Eartlock – Waveland

Isom B. Farmer – Waveland

Newton J. Fullenwider – Waveland

William B. Farise – Waveland

James A. Ham – Waveland – Died 8/20/64

Scott W. Hibler – Waveland

John Hickman – Waveland

Abner Jarrett – Waveland

James H. Jackson – Waveland – Died, explosion; steamer “Sultana” 4/27/65

Thomas A. Long – Waveland

 Taylor McIntosh – Waveland – Died; wounds Mission Ridge 12/16/63

George W. McIntosh – Waveland

Harrison Taylor Moore – Waveland – Died; wounds Resaca 5/29/64

Joseph Mayse – Waveland

Joseph O’Brien – Waveland

Charles Osborn – Waveland – Died; Texana, TX. 11/16/65

Jacob T. Palmer – Waveland – Deserted 6/24/65

John Palmer – Waveland

Milton Porter – Waveland – Died; wounds Kennesaw Mt. 6/30/64

George W. Rodgers – Waveland – Missing; Battle of Franklin,TN.

John A. Reed – Waveland

Chauncy Smith – Waveland

Henry A. Shepherd – Waveland

Joseph B. Sharp Waveland

Aaron V. Walever – Waveland

Sylvester Walever – Waveland

Robert Wilson – Waveland – Deserted 6/22/65

William Watts – Waveland

________________________________________________

60th Indiana Infantry, Company K

1st Lieutenant William H. Bridges – Waveland

Cpl. William A. Cox – Waveland –   Veteran volunteer, Feb. 29, 1864.  Mustered out at Indianapolis, Indiana.

Hiram B. English – Waveland

Francis Ford – Waveland – Promoted 1st Lt., Co. I

Simon French – Waveland – Rank: Wagoner; Discharged at Indianapolis, IN. 11/30/63; Nativity: Montgomery Co., IN.; Chair Maker

Thomas S. French – Waveland

James B. Groves – Waveland

Milton Kinder – Waveland

David M. Moore – Waveland – Wounded Arkansas Post, Captured Grand Coteau 1864, prisoner Camp Tyler, TX.

JohnT. Moore – Waveland – Captured Grand Coteau, prisoner Camp Tyler, TX.

Albert Mitchell – Waveland – Deserted 4/1/62

John M. Ward – Waveland

Serg’t Ransom Ragan – Waveland – Died Milken’s Bend, LA. 5/1/63

George Hatfield – Waveland – Deserted 5/8/62

George F. Joslin – Waveland – Died Indianapolis 12/1/62

James H. Joyner – Waveland

Thomas Richardson – Waveland

John W. Shaw – Waveland

_______________________________________________

85th Indiana Infantry

Andrew Mann – Company A – Waveland

Thomas L. Doss – Company A – Waveland

Michael Rusk – Company F – Waveland

________________________________________________

120th Indiana Infantry

John French – Company B

Daniel Williams – Company B

John Wilkinson – Company B

James Galey – Company B

_________________________________________________

123rd Indiana Infantry

Benjamin English – Company B

_________________________________________________

Lafayette Ball5th Indiana CavalryCompany L

_________________________________________________

2nd Indiana Cavalry

Thomas M. Galey – Company E – Corpl, May 1, 1862; Sgt, June 12, 1863.

Samuel F. Galey – Company E – Corp. Sept. 1,1862  Prisoner of War.  Captured at Newnan, GA, July 30, 1864.

William M. Butcher – Company E – Wagoner. Reduced to Pvt., 3/4/62;. Promoted Corpl., 6/1/63;. Reduced to Pvt., 8/1/63.

__________________________________________________

James Crozier – 36th Illinois – Assistant Surgeon – Field & Staff

_______________________________________________________

9th Indiana Battery

John T. Budd – died of disease

Daniel Budd

William W. Budd

Marcus O. Sullivan – Sergeant

William Garland – died of disease

Berryman Garland

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Waveland & Brown Twp. Civil War Soldiers”

  1. Steve Hanken Says:

    William Strawn, 31st Indiana Infantry, buried at Waveland Cemetery, Prairie City, Iowa. GAR record available online at Jasper county Iowa Genweb site that details his burial information.

  2. […] GAR veterans from Garland Post 423, Waveland, Indiana. Photo courtesy of 40th Indiana: https://40thindiana.wordpress.com/waveland-in-cw-vets/ […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: